Television Schedule

Select Date
Friday, January 11th, 2019
12:00 AM Songs at the Center

Finding Your Roots
Grandparents and Other Strangers
12:15 AM
12:30 AM Sun Studio Sessions
Leo Bud Welch
12:45 AM
1:00 AM Overseas Chinese: North America
Transcontinental Railroads & Head Tax
Dictator's Playbook
Kim Il Sung
1:15 AM
1:30 AM
1:45 AM
2:00 AM Crossing South
Crooner, Tigers, Drinks & Food
Nature
Attenborough and the Sea Dragon
2:15 AM
2:30 AM Journeys In Japan
A River Runs Through Hokkaido
2:45 AM
3:00 AM Scully/The World Show
Guest: Nick Gillespie
Nova
Einstein's Quantum Riddle
3:15 AM
3:30 AM InnerViews with Ernie Manouse
Julie Taymor
3:45 AM
4:00 AM Overheard with Evan Smith
Mary Chapin Carpenter, Singer-Songwriter
Peg + Cat
The Pizza Problem/The Pizza Pirate Problem
4:15 AM
4:30 AM Kamla Show from Silicon Valley
Hannah Kuchler
Arthur
For The Birds/Ungifted
4:45 AM
5:00 AM Story in the Public Square
Sr. Helen Prejean
Ready Jet Go!
Tour of the Solar System/Jet Cooks Dinner
5:15 AM
5:30 AM Immense Possibilities
A Woman Takes On An Industry
Wild Kratts
Little Howler
5:45 AM
6:00 AM Piano Guy
Danny Boy, 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover
Nature Cat
Cave Conundrum/Daisy's Colossal Fossil
6:15 AM
6:30 AM Fall In Love with Music
The Elements of Music
Curious George
Zoo Night/Charkie Escapes
6:45 AM
7:00 AM NHK Newsline

Let's Go Luna!
Bob The Plant/Aren't We A Pair?
7:15 AM
7:30 AM Global 3000

Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood
Daniel Gets Mad at Dad/Daniel Gets Mad at His Friends
7:45 AM
8:00 AM Classical Stretch: The Esmonde Technique
Put A Bounce In Your Step
Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood
Daniel's Obstacle Course/Daniel Plays in a Gentle Way
8:15 AM
8:30 AM Sit and Be Fit
Vestibular System
Pinkalicious & Peterrific
Invisible Band/Best Pink Present
8:45 AM
9:00 AM Turning Points In U.S. History
2oth Century - Program 5
SciGirls
Blowin' in the Wind
9:15 AM
9:30 AM Turning Points In U.S. History
20th Century - Program 6
Caffeine: How Much Is Too Much?
9:45 AM America's 58 National Parks
Canyon: Capitol Reef, Utah
10:00 AM Turning Points In U.S. History
20th Century - Program 7
Dinosaur Train
Pteranodon Family World Tour/Gilbert The Junior Conductor
10:15 AM
10:30 AM Turning Points In U.S. History
20th Century - Program 8
Cat in the Hat Knows A Lot About That!
Gorillas in the Nest/Tale of a Dragon
10:45 AM
11:00 AM Bridging World History
War and Peace: Global Conflict and Identity
Sesame Street
Surfin' Sesame Street
11:15 AM
11:30 AM The Number Crew - English 1 -2
The Party
Super Why!
Goldilocks and the Three Bears: The Mystery
11:45 AM The Number Crew - English 1 -2
The Party
12:00 PM Box Yourself

Pinkalicious & Peterrific
Invisible Band/Best Pink Present
12:15 PM Learn to Draw Abc

12:30 PM Ribert & Robert's Wonderworld
Ribert Wants to Know About: Writing Stories
Let's Go Luna!
Bob The Plant/Aren't We A Pair?
12:45 PM
1:00 PM Wonders of Vertebrate Life (Kuen)
Amazing Amphibians and Reptiles
Nature Cat
Cave Conundrum/Daisy's Colossal Fossil
1:15 PM Wonders of Vertebrate Life (Kuen)
The Classification of Organisms
1:30 PM Wild Kratts
Little Howler
1:45 PM Wonders of Vertebrate Life (Kuen)
Features of Fish
2:00 PM Wonders of Vertebrate Life (Kuen)
The Life of Birds
Wild Kratts
Quillber's Birthday Present
2:15 PM Wonders of Vertebrate Life (Kuen)
Magnificent Mammals
2:30 PM Odd Squad
First Day
2:45 PM Show Way

3:00 PM My Hometown
Uncle's Birthday
Odd Squad
Back to the Past/Odd Squad Needs You
3:15 PM
3:30 PM Thomas Edison's Secret Lab
Electric Kent!/Fashion Genes
Arthur
For The Birds/Ungifted
3:45 PM
4:00 PM Twice As Good
A Taste of New York
Arthur
Fernlets By Fern/Prunella and the Haunted Locker
4:15 PM
4:30 PM The Jazzy Vegetarian
A Taste of Italy
Ready Jet Go!
Tour of the Solar System/Jet Cooks Dinner
4:45 PM
5:00 PM Taste of History
George Washington's Whiskey
Cyberchase
Gone with the Fog
5:15 PM
5:30 PM Dining with the Chef

Nightly Business Report
5:45 PM
6:00 PM Travelogue China
The Pearl River: Mouth to Source Part 5
PBS NewsHour
6:15 PM
6:30 PM Consuelo Mack WealthTrack
Exclusive 2019 Global Outlook
6:45 PM
7:00 PM DW News

Washington Week
7:15 PM
7:30 PM Asia Insight

The Hinckley Report
The Shutdown Continues
7:45 PM
8:00 PM Global Health Frontiers
Medical Brigades, Asia Lights Up and Ambulance Start-Up
Great Performances
The Cleveland Orchestra Centennial Celebration
8:15 PM
8:30 PM
8:45 PM
9:00 PM UEN-TV Sci-Fi Friday
Little Shop of Horrors (1960)
9:15 PM
9:30 PM Beehive Spirits
9:45 PM
10:00 PM As Time Goes By
Problems, Problems
10:15 PM Handmade
Brian Westood Makes A Marble
10:30 PM Science Goes to the Movies
Real Cyborgs
Rick Steves' Europe
European Festivals I
10:45 PM
11:00 PM Between The Lines with Barry Kibrick
Marjorie Goodson - Mg
Victoria Season 2 On Masterpiece
The King Over The Water
11:15 PM
11:30 PM Great African American Authors
1902 - 1924
11:45 PM